Our 2020 Art Exhibit

has been Cancelled

due to the Chicopee Library's closing

The Art Committee will be mailing all Awards to winners directly,

and will notify all participating Artists about when they can retrieve their artwork

after we are informed about when we will have access to the Library once again.

In the mean time, all art remains safely in the Library til further notice.

Thank You.

2019 Fine Art Exhibit Reception

2018 Award Winners

Selected by Sandy Litchfield 

of Amherst, Massachusetts

Artist, Assistant Professor of Architecture, 

University of Massachusetts, Amherst 

Click on names to see art ....

BEST in SHOW 

Ellen Sullivan Farley   “Guitar in Purple and Yellow”  Acrylic #52

ACRYLICS  1st Prize Genowefa Stec “Skull” #59

                      2nd Prz Anna M. Chandler “Landscape Dream” #44

 

GRAPHICS  1st Prize Joan Nelson     “Junco”   #9

    &Mixed      2nd Prize David Melega   “Moon” #37 

 

PASTEL       1st Prize Barbara Cohen “48 Was Great Again” #3

                       2nd Prize Meg Bandara    “Turning Point, II”  #39

  

OIL                1st Prize Jo-Ann Denehy         “Pine Hollow” #11

                       2nd Prize Ann Bagge       “Silence” #53

 

WATERCOLOR 1st Prize John Tomasetti      “Iris Transitions” #42

                          2nd Prize Ted Fijal “Factory On A Snowy Day” #7

 

MERIT AWARDS

Michihiro Yoshida “Creation B” Oil   #1

Mary Ann Wordsworth “Friends” Watercolor   #4

Chester Palerma “Chatham” Watercolor #10

Marie Flahive “Playing Gold” Watercolor #13

Barbara Collins “Country Kitchen Table” Oil #24

Betty Korostynski “Flamingo Colony” Oil #31

Joe Burger “Hobo’s Melody” Watercolor #40

Roger A. Simon “Semmelweis” Mixed Media #45

Allan Izatt “Summer Bloom” Watercolor #55

Matthew Mattingly ”Snow Storm” Oil #63

2017 Art Exhibit

Award Winners

 

Selected by Felice Caivano

from Southampton, MA 

Visual arts Professor at

Holyoke Community College 

and Fine Arts Curator at

Trinity College, Hartford CT

 

BEST in SHOW  

Joan Nelson 

“Garden Sparrow”   

Acrylic

ACRYLICS

1st Prize Ted Fijal 

“Milk House”

2nd Prize Harriette Block

“Ocean Study

GRAPHICS & MIXED MEDIA

1st Prize Jan Peters “A Place Called Home” 

2nd Prize Lisa Goldberg 

“Sheltie Portrait”  

OIL

1st Prize Ann Bagge

“First Baseman Hanley Ramirez”

2nd Prize Bernard Duffy “Complementary”

 

PASTEL

1st Prize Philip G. Airoldi “Nature’s Way” 

2nd Prize Meg Bandarra  “Catching Sunset”

 

WATERCOLOR

1st Prize John Tomasetti

 “Blue Vase and Flowers”

2nd Prize Marie Flahive “On Albert Road” 

 

Merit Awards

Nancy Michon “Vignette of Spring”  Pastel

Jo-Ann Denehy “Winter Trees” Oil 

Joseph M. Burger

“Rotherburg Tower” Watercolor

Robert Wordsworth “Grandma’s Porch“ Oil 

Maureen Keough

“Vermont Smokehouse”  Pastel 

Joan Gilliand “Country Cottage”  Oil

Barbara Cohen “Music to My Ears”  Pastel 

Michele M.A. LaPalme 

“Monet’s House” Pen&Ink 

Click on image to enlarge.

><
1/2

A very succcesful Art Reception 2017!  See our Facebook page to download.

  • Facebook Social Icon
DSC_0116
DSC_0114
DSC_0112 2018 Awardees
DSC_0107 MayorKos
#12_Merit_MaryAnnWordsworth_“Friends”_Watercolor_#4
#11_Merit_MichihiroYoshida_“CreationB”_Oil_#1
DSC_0120
DSC_0118
DSC_0119
DSC_0117
DSC_0115 TheZaskey's
DSC_0102 EmilyStephanic100yrs
DSC_0094 DanKane
DSC_0113
DSC_0099 Michons & Fr.Joe
DSC_0101
DSC_0100
#20 Merit MatthewMattingly ”SnowStorm” Oil #63
#18_Merit_RogerA.Simon_“Semmelweis”_MixedMedia_#45
#21_BestInShow_EllenSullivanFarley_“GuitarInPurpleAndYellow”_Acrylic_#52
#17 Merit JoeBurger “Hobo’sMelody” Watercolor #40
#19_Merit_AllanIzatt_“SummerBloom”_Watercolor_#55
#16_Merit_BettyKorostynski_“FlamingoColony”_Oil_#31
#15_Merit_BarbaraCollins_“CountryKitchenTable”_Oil_#24
#13_Merit_ChesterPalerma_“Chatham”_Watercolor_#10
#7 Oil 1st JoAnnDenehy “Pine Hollow” #11
#10_Watercolor_2nd_TedFijal_“FactoryOnASnowyDay”_#7
#8 Oil 2nd AnnBagge “Silence” #53
#14_Merit_MarieFlahive_“PlayingGold”_Watercolor_#13
#9_Watercolor_1st_JohnTomasetti_“Iris_Transitions”_#42
#2_ACRYLICS_2nd_AnnaChandler_“LandscapeDream”_#44
#1 ACRYLICS 1st GenowefaStec _Skull_ #59
#3 MixedMedia 1st JoanNelson “Junco” #9
#4 MixedMedia 2nd DavidMelega “Moon” #37
#5_PASTEL_1st_BarbaraCohen_“48WasGreatAgain”_#3
#6 PASTEL 2nd MegBandara “TurningPoint,II” #39
002
003
005
001
009
006
008
010
012
016
018
017
019
020
20170225_134305_003
20170225_134238
20170225_134340
20170225_135205
20170225_135424_001
20170316_183138
20170316_183141
20170316_182719
20170316_183148
20170316_185724
20170316_185730
20170316_185609
20170316_182956
20170316_192155
20170316_192200
20170316_193143
20170316_193033
20170316_193223
DSC_0081_6648
DSC_0082_6649
DSC_0083_6650
20170316_193351
DSC_0084_6651
DSC_0085_6652
DSC_0086_6653
DSC_0087_6654
DSC_0089_6656
DSC_0092_6659
DSC_0093_6660
20170316_193251
DSC_0094_6661
DSC_0095_6662
IMG_0005
IMG_0002
IMG_0010
IMG_0007
IMG_0016
IMG_0021
IMG_0024
IMG_0022
IMG_0028
IMG_0027
IMG_0029
IMG_0035
IMG_0034
IMG_0036
IMG_0038
IMG_0045
IMG_0039
IMG_0040

Fine Art  Friends 2016 12th Annual Art Exhibit

IMG_0053
IMG_0052
IMG_0050
IMG_0044
IMG_0041
IMG_0040
IMG_0039
IMG_0038
IMG_0036
IMG_0035
IMG_0031
IMG_0030
IMG_0029
IMG_0028
IMG_0026
IMG_0025
IMG_0022
IMG_0021
IMG_0018
IMG_0020
IMG_0014 (2)
_15 Merit MariannePaquette _NowShowing_ Acrylic
_8 Oil 2nd MichihiroYoshida _Kojit Eago Sum B_
_13 Merit NancyMichon _Kitty In The Cabinet_ Pastel
_2 Acrylics 2nd DonnaShaw _AutumnSerenity_
_23 Best In Show John Tomasetti _White Irises_ Watercolor
_22 Merit Ann Bagge _Calm Moments at Dusk_ Oil
_21 Merit Joseph M. Burger _Light at the Inlet_ Watercolor
_20 Merit Ted Fijal _Benny_ MixedMedia
_19 Merit Dorothy Lang _Seeing Red_ Oil
_18 Merit Robert Wordsworth _Amish Attire_ Oil
_17 Merit MadelynMiller _An Apple a Day ..._ Colored Pencil
_16 Merit JoshuaMiller _LuckyLadyBug_ ColoredPencil
_14 Merit ChesterPalerma _Cat's Eye_ Watercolor
_12 Watercolor 2nd HarryRuddock _OldHadleyCupola_
_11 Watercolor 1st MarieFlahive _Debby's Iris_
_10 Pastel 2nd MichaelCerpovicz _ChooChoo_
_7 Oil 1st JoAnnDenehy _StreamingLight_
_9 Pastel 1st MaureenKeough _InnVermont_
_6 MixedMedia 2nd Maureen McDonald _Colorstorm_
_5 MixedMedia 1st JanPeters _PraiseBe_
_2 Acrylics 2nd DonnaShaw _AutumnSerenity_
_4 Graph 2nd DianeCaswellChristian _City Kitty_
_3 Graphics 1st HarrietteBlock BlackBirches
_1 Acrylics 1st JoanBarnard _ChippingSparrow_
IMG_0121
IMG_0119
Panoramic
IMG_0114
IMG_0113
IMG_0110
IMG_0107
IMG_0108
IMG_0106
IMG_0091
IMG_0088
IMG_0087
IMG_0083
IMG_0082
IMG_0077
IMG_0075
IMG_0073
IMG_0066
IMG_0063
IMG_0058
IMG_0043
IMG_0048
IMG_0045
IMG_0044
IMG_0041
IMG_0038
IMG_0037 (2)
IMG_0037
IMG_0036
IMG_0034
IMG_0033
IMG_0032
IMG_0027
IMG_0026
IMG_0025
IMG_0024
IMG_0022
IMG_0023
IMG_0021
IMG_0020
IMG_0019
IMG_0018
IMG_0016
IMG_0015
IMG_0014
IMG_0012
IMG_0010
IMG_0002
IMG_0006
IMG_0005
#1 ACRYLICS 1st GenowefaStec _Skull_ #59